Applying from your home country

As an international student, you should be aware of what to expect as you apply to a language school abroad.

Coming to the U.S. might be challenging, especially for those students visiting the country for the first time. Students need to be aware of their immigration rights and the variety of services that are available to help students make their stay more enjoyable and successful. The first step for every student is choosing a school where he or she can learn English and study American culture.

As you may know, the application process for any educational institution in the U.S. requires a specific preparation process.

There are 4 steps in order to apply and come to Language Systems International:

Students applying from abroad need to make the following initial payments in order to obtain a student document (I-20) and an acceptance letter from Language Systems International.

To apply to Language Systems you must:
Be 18 years old or older. Applicants under 18 years, can only apply if they have a high school diploma and a guardian in the U.S. during their studies at Language Systems.
Have a basic understanding and ability to read, write and speak English (e.g. alphabet, survival vocabulary, etc.).
If you have questions regarding these prerequisites, please contact us by clicking on Questions?

Applying to Language Systems
Getting your F-1 visa is fairly easy. The first step is to apply to Language Systems. After your application is completed, we will mail you the necessary documents to apply for the visa at the U.S. embassy or consulate in your country.
So let’s look at the fastest and easiest way to apply to Language Systems. Just follow these 3 steps:
1. Submit your Online Application
2. Pay your initial fees
$150 non-refundable processing fee
$200 SEVIS fee (Paid directly to SEVP)
$100 tuition deposit
$100 non-refundable shipping & handling

There are two ways to make your payment. Please choose the most convenient way for you:

Credit Card
: You can use VISA, MasterCard or American Express. After you apply online, you will see an online payment page. You can fill in your credit card information and pay through paypal or you can fill out the credit card payment form and send it to us by mail, fax or email.
Bank Wire Transfer: You can wire the payment from your bank to our bank account. A $35 bank charge is added if you wire the payment, so please add $35 to the total. Click here to request our bank account information.

3. Email your documents
Copy of passport
Bank statement (at least $13,000)
Proof of highest education attended
Next, we will mail you by FedEX your I-20 (proof of acceptance to Language Systems), I-901 (receipt of payment of US government SEVIS fee), and Language Systems acceptance letter. It usually takes about 5-10 business days for you to receive your I-20, I-901, and admission letter once your Language Systems application is completed.

Applying for your F-1 visa
After getting your I-20 and I-901 from us, you need to schedule an appointment with the US embassy (or consulate) in your country to apply for the F-1 visa. Applying for the F-1 visa requires an “in-person” interview. The basic steps are the same around the world, but the exact method of applying varies. For the exact method of applying please consult the website of the US embassy in your country. A list of U.S. embassy websites.
Below is a basic summary of the steps
:
Contact the embassy (or consulate) in your country and schedule an appointment using your I-20 number. You will need to pay for this appointment.
Complete the visa application form(s) DS-160 available on the website of the embassy.
Take your I-20, I-901, bank statements, passport, DS form(s) and other documents to the embassy (or consulate) on the date of your appointment.
For detailed information on the visa application process, please go to the U.S. government
The U.S. government gives priority to F-1 visa applications, and usually the waiting time for appointments and the time it takes to be approved are very short, often only a few days. You can check the times on the website above.

Coming to the U.S.
After you receive your F-1 visa you may enter the United States up to 30 days before the starting date on your I-20. Please show the following in order to enter the United States:
Passport with F-1 visa
I-20
SEVIS fee receipt

After you enter the United States
Please report to Language Systems International with the items listed below before your starting date.
Passport with F-1 visa
I-94 (you will receive this when you enter the United States)
I-20 (stamped by immigration when you enter the United States)
Your address in the United States
Money for tuition balance and textbooks
Join the new student orientation on Monday.
9:30 a.m.
Orientation discussion includes:
New student orientation starting times*:

SESSIONS Downtown L.A. Northeast L.A. Orange County South Bay
Session A 9:30 a.m. 9:30 a.m. 9:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. / 2:00 p.m.
Session B 9:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. 9:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. / 2:00 p.m.
Session C 9:30 a.m. 1:30 p.m. 9:00 a.m. 9:30 a.m. / 2:00 p.m.
*Starting times are subject to change. Please contact us to confirm the time.

Orientation discussion includes:
Program introduction
School policies
Placement test
After your level is determined, you will be able to buy the books, so make sure to bring money for your textbooks
More questions?
You may prefer to have your application handled by a travel agent in your country. In that case, please contact us using the form in the next tab and we will be happy to provide you with a list of our partner agencies in your country

You may also find more information on the visa application process at the US government website, or through other websites which we have listed on our useful links page.

More questions? No problem. Use this form below and we will be happy to answer you.
You may prefer to have your application handled by a travel agent in your country. In that case, please contact us uisng the form in the next tab and we will be happy to provide you with a list of our partner agencies in your country

You may also find more information on the visa application process at the US government website, or through other websites which we have listed on our useful links page.

Please wait...